Privacy Statement

GENERAL STATEMENT

At SciMetR&D, we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about our online visitors. We are committed to respecting the privacy of our online visitors. This Privacy Statement (together with the terms of use of our website www.SciMetRnD.com and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data (that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

It is SciMetR&D corporate policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws. This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our employees, customers, business partners and others who share their personal information with us.

This Privacy Statement describes how SciMetR&D protects your privacy when we collect personal information on this website and how such information may be used or applied.

 

ABOUT US

www.SciMetRnD.com is a site operated by SciMetR&D Limited. We are registered in Ireland under the below company details.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  •     your name;
  •     your email address;
  •     the time and date of your visit;
  •     information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to a service we provide,  requesting further services, entering a competition or promotion, making an order, requesting information from us, submitting comments;
  •     we may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site;
  •     if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and
  •     details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

COOKIES and IP ADDRESSES

We may collect data from you by using “cookies”, which are certain bits of information deposited by this website on a visitor's computer. Cookies are sent back only to the website servers that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website features.

Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Cookies can tell us how and when pages in a website are visited and by how many people. With the information we receive through this technology, we hope to improve our sites. In addition, we gather information about you that is automatically collected by our web server, such as your IP address and domain name. We may use this information to customize our offerings, to make information more readily accessible to you, and the website easier for you to use. For more information about cookies, please see the Information Commissioner's website home page.

SciMetR&D respects the confidentiality of personal information. Only SciMetR&D Limited will have access to your information. We may use third party processors to conduct research, process data or maintain our website, content, or programmes on our behalf, but your information will not be disclosed to any other third parties such as outside mailing organizations.

 

LIMITATIONS ON THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent required by applicable law, whenever SciMetR&D collects personal information from this website, SciMetR&D will:-

  •     provide timely and appropriate notice to you about its data practices;
  •     collect, use, disclose and transfer your personal information only with your consent, which may be express or implied (the type of consent required will be dependent on the sensitivity of the personal information, legal requirements, and other factors);
  •     collect your personal information only for specific, limited purposes. The information collected will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purposes for which it is collected;
  •     process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented;
  •     take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
  •     not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have given express permission for such use;
  •     take appropriate measures, by contract or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party or transferred to another country, including transfers between separate SciMetR&D group companies;
  •     only retain the personal information collected as long as necessary to provide the services, products and information you request or as permitted by applicable law; and
  •     store all personal information on a secure server, which is password protected and is also shielded from the outside world by a firewall (which is a method for keeping a network secure).

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

As a resource to our visitors, SciMetR&D may provide links to other web sites. SciMetR&D is not involved in any way in operating the third party web sites and has no liability or responsibility for the content of these third party web sites. SciMetR&D does not endorse, sponsor, recommend or make any representations, warranties or undertakings about any of the information contained on such third party web sites (including without limitation, their accuracy, their completeness, non-infringement of proprietary or intellectual property rights) or that such third party web sites or the servers on which they are hosted are free from computer viruses or other harmful programs or software. SciMetR&D does not take responsibility for the data policies, procedures, terms and conditions or the content of such linked web sites and in particular SciMetR&D is not responsible for non-compliance by the web site users of any such data policies, procedures or terms and conditions.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

We may disclose your Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Irish Companies Act 1963 (as amended).

 

SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

Your Data will be stored on a secure server, which is password protected and protected by a firewall. Your data may be transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA. Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data. Your Data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in activities that include the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Under section 4 of the Data Protection Act a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. Such a request should be made in writing to the address below, and accompanied by proof of identification. SciMetR&D confirms that it will respond to all requests within 30 days from the date of receipt of request.

All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at SciMetR&D Ltd, Unit 58, Guinness Enterprise Centre, 8 Taylor's Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland.

 

RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE OF YOUR DATA

We endeavour to keep your Data accurate, complete and where necessary, up to date. Under section 6 of the Data Protection Act, a person has a right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate. Such a request should be made in writing to the address below, and accompanied proof of identification. SciMetR&D confirms that it will respond to all requests within 30 days from the date of receipt of request. You may also request the erasure of your data if you believe we are otherwise in breach of section 2(1) of the Acts. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at SciMetR&D Ltd, Unit 58, Guinness Enterprise Centre, 8 Taylor's Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland.

There is no charge for making such a request.

We will hold on to your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you or as required by law.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.

 

CONTACT US

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to the Data Protection Compliance Officer, SciMetR&D Ltd, Unit 58, Guinness Enterprise Centre, 8 Taylor's Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland.

 

About Us

SciMet R&D is the leading, Irish owned, independent R&D Tax Credit consultancy. The company was founded on a simple principle – to consistently deliver exceptional service and value to R&D performing companies in claiming their full and proper R&D Tax Credit entitlement.

We achieve this by delivering the perfect blend of science, technology, tax and accounting expertise. The R&D Tax Credit is unique in that it combines a science test with an accounting test. SciMet R&D is unique in the Irish market in the value we bring to our clients in meeting both tests.

At SciMet R&D we are truly passionate about science and technology. It motivates us to be able to play a part in the exciting research and development being carried out by our clients.  Our tailor-made R&D Tax Credit services deliver efficiencies, robustness and cost effectiveness that facilitate our clients in doing what they do best – innovate.

Our Address:
Guinness Enterprise Center
Taylor's Lane, Dublin 8, IrelandGuinness Enterprise Centre